Privacy

This is the website of Hamilton Fraser (trading name of “HFIS PLC”), [cn 3252806]. The Registered Office of Hamilton Fraser is Suite 1-3, 1st Floor, Lumiere House, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, WD6 1JH.

Telephone: 0345 3106300 Email: info@hamiltonfraser.co.uk

This page contains important information explaining your rights to access and use of information on this site.

On accessing this website you acknowledge the following terms:

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information has always been integral to the way we do business at Hamilton Fraser. Privacy protection is essential to you and us.

Data protection

We will only obtain personal data from you for specified and lawful purposes. Any personal data that we obtain from you will be processed fairly and lawfully. We do not disclose personal information to third parties, except where you have given your implicit/explicit consent or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

We process the Personal Data supplied by you in order to provide you with a quotation for insurance and to be able to place a contract of insurance for you once you have accepted our quotation.

In order to do this we will pass this information to Insurers and may provide this information to third parties in the event that you make a claim under the policy.

We would draw your attention to your right to request from us access to your personal data as well as your rights to have such data corrected or deleted once it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of your contract with us. We would also draw your attention to your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that we have not carried out our obligations under the relevant Data Protection legislation.

Policy Changes

We may want to make policy changes to the privacy statement and if so we shall post them here in this section of the website.

Statistical

Notwithstanding the statement under data protection we may wish to use information gleaned from the website and data merely for statistical use only. This will be on the basis that such data is treated anonymously and may be used for analytical purposes.

Uses of personal data

When you request information through this site, we need to know your e-mail address or, where you wish it to be sent by post, your name and postal address. We use this data to provide the service you require from us. Reasonable endeavours will be employed to ensure that the data held is adequate, relevant and not excessive. Personal data will be stored for a period of 12 months if you decide not to proceed with the insurance or, for a specified period from the date of the termination of the policy in order that we can assist in the settlement of a claim. This specified period will be set by the relevant Insurer.

Cookies

We respect the privacy of our visitors and as such, we do not use cookies that collect any personal information about you. However, should you wish to block or restrict any of the cookies that our website does use, you can do so through your browser settings. There should be a help option to guide you through the process.
We have carried out a cookie audit of our website and created the tables below, so that you can view all of the cookies our site uses; their type and their purpose. If you would like to know more about conducting a cookie audit for your own website, talk to us today.

Google Analytics cookies

__utma - Google Analytics cookie - tracks each user's amount of visits, and the time of the first, the previous, and the current visit

__utmb - Google Analytics cookie - used to track how long you stay on a site - when a visit starts and approximately ends

__utmc - Google Analytics cookie - used to track how long you stay on a site - when a visit starts and approximately ends

__utmv - Google Analytics cookie - tracks each user's amount of visits, and the time of the first, the previous, and the current visit

__utmx - Google website optimiser cookie - used for controlling content

__utmxx - Google website optimiser cookie - used for controlling content

__utmz - Google analytics cookie - used to track where a visitor came from

__utmcw - Google analytics cookie - tracks each users session on the site

__utmcw - Google analytics cookie - tracks each users session on the site

Site functionality cookies

coast_firebird_2010 - standard refresh session name

sifrFetch - flash replacement (sets if flash is available or not)

Third party cookies

Our website also uses functionality from Twitter and Facebook, which use cookies to make sharing content easier. These are third party cookies, which we have no control over. To find out more about these third party cookies, you may wish to visit the respective sites to view their cookie policies.

Sc. UserId, sc.ASP_NET_SESSIONID - These cookies are set by SessionCam on our website. The SessionCam reporting console includes the ability to record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. It includes the ability to sort recorded sessions by unique user. This aggregates multiple visits from the same, unique user over a selected date and time range. The information collected is stored and is used for grouped and statistical reporting, and is not shared with anybody else. We do not store any personal, financial or sensitive information about you within these cookies.

Security

We employ our best endeavours to firewall and protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Accuracy

We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and, where necessary, with your co-operation, up to date.